Banner

94th ANNUAL
TOURNAMENT 2017
THANK YOU Tournament Sponsors

Amcal Pharmacy Waurn Ponds
Barwon Club Hotel
Bonney Energy
Buckley’s Entertainment Centre
Clubhouse Golf Geelong
East Geelong Pharmacy
Golf Clearance Centre Geelong
Hog’s Breath Cafe
Morris Finance Limited Geelong
Newcomb Pharmacy Newcomb
Safeway Bakery Newcomb
Tucker’s Funeral Service


Event 18- Men's Ambrose
 Shannon and The Hog (Boss Hogg) supported the day

Ambrose Winners 56- 0.875- 55.125

Back: Jeff Crabbe, The Hog, Luke McKee Front: Brad Dunn, Travis Sexton

Runners Up
62- 5.5- 56.5

Back: Michael Ryan, Phil Cranny Front: Stewart Madden, Rob Ryan

3rd
59- 2.125- 56.875


Back: Matthew Kennedy, Front: David Foster, Geoff Kennedy

Nearest the Pin
8th Rob Mels

12th Clint Worden
13th Dean Riches
no photo available

Margaret Hadden who catered for all Men's events during the week was THANKED (job well done Marg)


Event 12-17 Men's 27 Hole Open Championship
Open Champion
Brad Dunn (East Geelong)  114

A Grade Nett- Ryan Sealey 114- 9- 105

B Grade Gross
Mark Seeckts 121
B Grade Nett
Alan Bate 
125- 19.5- 105.5

 

C Grade Gross
Nathan Sharrock 135

 
C Grade Nett
Lindsay Fuller 146- 34.5- 111.5
photo unavailable
Nearest the Pin
8th
Toby Sauni
12th
Alan Bate
13th
Gavan Prendergast
26th
Paul Macdonald

Event 5- 11
Ladies Open Championship and Jubilee Bowl
Open Champion
Angela Foott (Portarlington) 86

A Grade Nett- Carolyn Stephenson (East Geelong) 91- 16- 75

B Grade Gross- Di Wallace (Bellarine Lakes) 99

 

B Grade Nett- S. Dyer (Winchelsea) 104-25-79

 

C Grade Gross-
Nola Anderson
(Clifton Springs) 108

 

C Grade Nett-
Katrina Lovelock (East Geelong) 114-35-79 Nett

Nearest the Pin 8th & 17th Carolyn Stephenson (East Geelong)

Small Teams Winners

L/R: Di Wallace, Carolyn Stephenson and Sue McLean

JUBILEE BOWL WINNERS
Bellarine Lakes

L/R Margaret Llewellyn, Di Wallace and Julie Fraser
 

Event 4
Men's 4BBB Stableford
Winners: Graeme Carter and  Peter Hahn 47 points

Runners Up: Laurie Evans and Mervyn Cornelius  46 points

3rd Frank and Rob Ryan 44 points


Nearest the Pins

8th Peter Hahn
12th Rob Ryan
13th Geoff Nash

Event 3
Men's 2 Man Ambrose
Sponsored by: Clubhouse Golf Geelong and Buckley's Entertainment Centre
Winners: Leigh Purser and Peter Perez 71- 7.25- 63.75

2nd: Mervyn Cornelius and Garry Walsh 73- 7- 66

3rd: Frank Ryan and Chris Rhodes 73- 6- 67

Nearest the Pin

8th Ian Tranter
12th
James O'Shannessy
17th Peter White
1st Prize

 

Raffles

 


Event 2
Ladies Irish 3BBB Stableford
Winners: Judy Bennett, Carolyn Stephenson and Debby O'Shannessy (East Geelong) 68 points

Runners Up: Coral Drayton, Kae Dew and Carolyn Hall (East Geelong) 63 points

Nearest the Pin

Faye Henry- Davies
(Torquay)
Jan Borwick
(Lorne)
Trophies
Raffles
Flowers by Glenice

Event 1
John and Brenda Simpson Memorial Salver
Mixed 4BBB Stableford
Sponsored by East Geelong Golf Club LIFE MEMBERS
Alex Nimon, Keith Lambourn, Harry Bennett,
John McCabe, Robert Ryan, Geoff Nash,
Heather Dean, Daryl Stacey,  Kath Dellar

Life Members L/R: Daryl Stacey, Heather Dean and Geoff Nash

Winners: Judy and Greg Bennett  42 points

Runners Up: Greg and Jill Pender 39 points c/b
from A Devlin and Heather Dean, Colin Gillett and Ketita Davis

 

NTP 8th
Men Marcus Nancarrow
8th Ladies  
Louise Watach
13th Men 
Ian Francis
13th Ladies 2nd Shot
Jacky Rowe

East Geelong Golf Club
Ph. (03)5229 3634
Fax. (03) 5224 2926