Ladies
Banner
LADIES 2017

East Geelong Ladies
Fly the flag at Curlewis Tournament

Thursday Ladies Open/Curlewis Plate
B Grade Gross Winner: Fiona Fitzpatrick (East Geelong) 94

B Grade Nett Winner: Katrina Lovelock (East Geelong) 70

B Grade Nett Runner Up: Helen Beales (East Geelong) 76

B Grade Nett Third: Dianne Rabbas (East Geelong) 77

Curlewis Plate Winners: Katrina Lovelock, Helen Beales and Dianne Rabbas (East Geelong) 104


Friday Men’s and Women’s Irish 4 Ball

Women’s Runners Up: Helen Beales, Judith Mather, Katrina Lovelock and Judy Bennett (East Geelong) 109


53rd Annual Portarlington V East Geelong
Winners were East Geelong
Individual Winners were:

East Geelong
Katrina Lovelock 32 points
Portarlington
Jan Cogger  29 points
Portarlington Captain Jan presents President Helen with trophy

East Geelong won the salver

Trophies
Portarlington Team

Carolyn Stephenson
Quarterly Medal- August


Debbie O'Shannessy
Won the B Nett at Inverleigh Open

CONGRATULATIONS


54th Annual Norma Wallace Perpetual Trophy
more


JUNE MEDAL
Winner Carolyn Stephenson


East Geelong Ladies
Winners SWGA Jean Russell Salver

Division 2 runner -up Nett
Sue Tinkler & Glenice Hayward

Congratulations Ladies
 

Geelong Advertiser Article 30 May


LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
 

Club Champion- Kath Dellar

B Division Champion- East Rose Bowl- Barb Birkett
C Division Champion- Club Salver- Helen Beales
A Division Nett- Kathy Black Plate- Carolyn Stephenson
B Division Nett- Jessie Dorron Shield- Helen Norton
C Division  Associates Cup- Terri Baensch
 

Kath  Barb  Carolyn before play Kath Dellar 20th Championship B Champion Barb Birkett C Champion Helen Beales A Nett Carolyn Stephenson B Nett Helen Norton C Associates Cup Terri Baensch Trophies Champion Kath Dellar

Congratulations to all EGGC Championship winners


GUEST DAY
Ladies held a successful guest day on Wednesday 22 March, a trading table with lots of "home-made" goods greeted members & guests.  The club house was beautifully decorated with flowers by Glenice Hayward. 
As East Ladies are renowned for their food-  lunch was up to the usual standard....congrats ladies.

A 4BBB Stableford event was played the winners were Sue Tinkler and her guest Paddy Hutchinson (Clifton Springs)


Runners-up Leah Abbott and her guest Colleen Mactaggart (Clifton Springs)

 


Trading table


Flowers by Glenice


East Geelong Ladies
winners at Curlewis Irish 4BBB

Congratulations to Judy Mather, Helen Beales, Debby O'Shannessy and Katrina Lovelock


East Geelong Ladies were delighted to welcome the Wellbeing Officer Sonia Gregorio and student leaders Sonia and Allan at presentation on 15 March.  Barwon Valley Special Development School have been the recipients of a donation to support a number of their students.  Sonia spoke of the students who attend Barwon Valley and the support that was given to a number of their students- Sophie and Allan were able to speak about what their role as student leaders entail.  The EGGC ladies in attendance were delighted to hear that their donations were able to assist the needy students.


Allan, Sonia Gregorio and Sophie


South Western Golf Association (SWGA)
The season has started with the Betty Kernot Scratch Foursomes- East Geelong have been represented by two teams.

Kath Dellar and Helen Norton (1)
Heather Dean and Carolyn Stephenson (2)
Team (1) Round 1 at Torquay- defeated Barwon Valley (1)  1 up
Team (2) Round 1- lost to Curlewis (2)  6/5
Round 2- at East Geelong
East Geelong defeated Lonsdale (1) 1 up
 

Round 3- East Geelong (1) defeated Torquay (2) 1 up
Round 4- East Geelong (1) lost to Portarlington (2)  4/3
full results and report of the day on SWGA website.....here

Next Rounds to be played at Queenscliff on Friday 20 March
East Geelong V Torquay (2)
SPECTATORS WOULD BE APPRECIATED

 

East Geelong Golf Club
Ph. (03)5229 3634
Fax. (03) 5224 2926