Ladies 2013
Banner

2015

Leah Abbott & Judy Mather
with mother and Daughter Louise & Fiona Watach
3rd at Torquay Charity Day


Ladies Presentation Day 

Trophy table Helen Beales Lil Sweeten Perpetual Joye and Barb Jessie Winnicott Debby O'Shannessy Max W Kroger Katrina Lovelock Captains Trophy Debby O'Shannessy- Merle Heselwood trophy Debby O'Shannessy- Sylvia Foster Trophy Lyn Whittle- Div 1 Eclectic Helen Norton- Div 2 Eclectic Katrina Lovelock - Div 3 Eclectic Kath Dellar Div 1 Gross Debby O'Shannessy- Div 2 gross Katrina Lovelock- Div 3 Gross Debby O'Shannessy Best Nett Fiona Fitzpatrick Aggregate Points Kath Dellar- putting Helen Norton- stableford aggregate Kae Dew- aggregate par Fiona Fitzpatrick Pars Kath Dellar- birdies Judy Bennett- gobblers Debby O'Shannessy won a lot Katrina Lovelock won 3 The Committee Joye Burton above and beyond


East Ladies win Ocean Grove Bowl
congratulations to Kae Dew, Barb Birkett and Elaine Cranny


Elaine was winner in B Grade


Geelong Cup Fun Day
Jelly Bean Theme

Judy... Carmel Carolyn & Debby Helen & Agnes Lyn & Heather into the Jelly Bean Theme my partner Katrina Sandra & Marg Yvonne.. who guessed the number!! trophies

Thanks to Glenice Hayward who provided breakfast
and
Special Thanks to Leah Abbott for the delicious lunch
all in all a very good day


East Geelong V Portarlington
Friendship Day

Presidents & Captains Jenny Durante winner Leah Abbott winner Kathy Carroll  runner up Jane Ritchie runner up Jan  Helen  Donna  Barb NTP Marg  Kathy  Joye  Lyn Glenice's flowers Peace prevailed


East Ladies win Winchelsea Bowl
congratulations to Katrina Lovelock, Judy Mather & Debby O'Shannessy

Debby was Runner up in A Grade
and
Katrina was Runner up in B Grade


Leah Abbott continues her winning ways
2015 Medal of Medallists


The Alice Coltman Cup
(most coveted trophy for Country Districts- has been won for the third time in succession for SWDLGA)
East Geelong's Kath Dellar was part of the winning team- CONGRATS Kath and the team)


Kath Dellar inducted as Life Member at AGM
she joins the other female Life Member Heather Dean
CONGRATULATIONS LADIES


President's Opening Day
Mixed Winners
Carolyn Stephenson & Doug Ilsley 46 points


August Medal Playoff
won by Leah Abbott
this is Leah's 1st Medal in 24 years
CONGRATULATIONS


Ladies Newsletter (August 2015)


NORMA WALLACE PERPETUAL SALVER
Monday 24 August

Winners Portarlington
L/R: Jenny Durante, Judith Webber, Jacky Rowe (absent Pat Peacock)

Runners Up Torquay (1)
L/R: Joye Burton, Di Barker, Inge Oliver, Sue Booth

Best Nett Portarlington
Jenny Durante & Jacky Rowe

Nearest the Pin

8th Silvana Valeri (Lara)

17th Rita Zenk (Queens Park)

Ocean Spray Trophy
won by Elaine Cranny (27)  32 points
(Thanks to Ros & Ray Quinlan from Ocean Spray who have been sponsoring this event for 20 years at Anglesea)


Medal July
Won by Lyn Whittle 89- 17- 72


Medal June
Won by Katrina Lovelock (+4 in par)

Newsletter May- June 2015

Friday 29 May
SWDLGA Jean Russell Salver
Winners from East Geelong are: Kath Dellar & Helen Norton- runner up gross

 

Heather Campbell & Debby O'Shannessy - runner up Div 2 nett


Championship

Kath Dellar Club Champion for 18th time Helen Norton- East Rose Bowl Terri Baensch- Club Salver Fiona Fitzpatrick- Kathy Black Plate Debby O'Shannessy- Jessie Dorron Shield Katrina Lovelock- Associates Cup Kath after her round trophies for the winners cheese platters to finish the day 

East Geelong Ladies
still flying the flag
Winners of Lorne Salver
CONGRATULATIONS


Debby O'Shannessy
won C Grade at Lara


Ladies Night Out
Cheryl Nash thanked


Barwon Valley Bowl Winners
Monday 27 April 2015

EAST GEELONG (2) - Judy BENNETT  38points -  Kerry REED  33 points - Debby O'SHANNESSY 34 points  =   105 POINTS

DIVISION 2  WINNER- Judy BENNETT -  EAST GEELONG (2)  38 points


President V's Captain
for the 1st time since 2010 the Captain's team has won this event
Captain Barb Birkett was delighted to win in her final year as Captain


1 April- Quarterly Medal Winner
Debby O'Shannessy


Newsletter- April 2015


Visit to Timboon
Timboon and East Geelong compete for the 'Hand of Friendship'
Winners for East were Kerry Reed & Fiona Fitzpatrick 41 points
 

start of day chaos Captain Barb - President Helen Winners are grinners Winners Kerry and Fiona in discussion NTP- Brenda Helen with Hand of Friendship for EGGC The homecoming 

 

Ladies Guest Day
Wednesday 18 March 2015
 

Winner Judy Bennett & Di Barker (Torquay)  41 points
Runner-up Glenice Hayward & Lesley McMaster (Anglesea)  40 pts c/b
3rd Fiona Fitzpatrick & Pat Fitzpatrick (Apollo Bay) 40 pts
  Terri Baensch & Helen Chappell (Curlewis) 40 pts
  Sue Tinkler & Ruth Dickins (Torquay)
  Debby O’Shannessy & Sue Gregory (Lara)
  Helen Norton & Faye Henry- Davies (Torquay)
     
9 Holes  Heather Donaghy & Jan Turner 18 pts.
     
Nearest the Pins 8th Mary Niewinski & Trudy Bath (Torquay
  17th Glenice Hayward
 
Winners- Di Barker  Judy Bennett Glenice  Lesley Fiona & Pat NTP- 8th Mary & Trudy Bath NTP- 17 Glenice Hayward 

East Geelong Golf Club
Ph. (03)5229 3634
Fax. (03) 5224 2926