Ladies 2013 30-45markers
Banner

2014

30- 45 Markers Day 2014
24 February 2014
Entry Form


LADIES 2013
 

Sylvia Foster

Sylvia's funeral was held at East Geelong Golf Club, Eastern Park Gardens on Thursday November 14 at 10.30am prior to a private cremation

Members wore Club colours in celebration of Sylvia's life
and members of the club provided copious amounts of food for the wake

Her golfing life was celebrated with a display of club photos


East Geelong team win Portarlington Ambrose Bowl




President Brenda Hooft and Captain Barb Birkett wear club blazers for presentation

 


Ladies AGM and Presentation Day 2013

East Geelong Ladies held a very successful Geelong Cup Day

Greg and Stan served us breakfast Helen and Glenice dressed for the weather Lyn and Heather in winning fashion Golf is over then they dressed for the formal proceedings Raffles on offer

A Breast Cancer charity will be the beneficiary of the day

Thank you to EVERYONE who contributed to make the day a success-
I will deliberately not name names YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE!!!....web


 Kath Dellar has won a Gold and Silver medal at the 14th Australian Masters Games


Judith Mather made a difference read her story here


90th Annual Tournament
Sunday 29 September- Sunday 6 October
 Results & photos  ....here


Kath Dellar & Joye Burton
Winners SWDLGA Foursomes Championship


Newsletter- No 3


Kathy Dellar
a member of winning SW Country Team

 

East Geelong Ladies win at  Bannockburn's
Noel Tanner Salver
Monday 2 September
CONGRATULATIONS

L/R: Sylvia Foster, Noel's daughter Judith, Lyn & Mary Niewinski


Amenities Day 2013
Friday 2 August - 4BBB Stableford
Full Results

Angela Kiely & Jenny Durante winners Amenities Day


'GIVE GOLF A GO'
a clinic will be held on 15 August to introduce Golf to Women who may never have had the opportunity ...more


Agnes Accheni & Sylvia Foster
winners Division 2 Nett at SWDLGA Country Teams Day


Gina strikes gold at ????

Nice to see that East Geelong is being promoted Australia wide


Newsletter- No 2


Congratulations
East Geelong Ladies
Winners Portarlington Silver Salver


Tuesday 25 June
FIRE
more information...here
devastated many...see the results
the clean- up has begun...more


Wednesday 26 June
we were confronted by the news of a devastating fire
BUT
the Ladies as always come to the fore
HOLE IN ONE
AND
EAGLE
occurred

Fiona Fitzpatrick
scored a HOLE IN ONE on 17th
not to be outdone
Lyn Whittle
scored an EAGLE on 18th
which was one way to cure Lyn's putting woes......web

East Geelong Ladies
feature at Torquay Charity Day 25 June

L/R: Marina Perry, Judy Mather, Ann Gravett & Terri Baensch  111 pts in Irish 4BBB


LADIES PENNANT 2013
the season in a newsletter Page 1....Page 2

Agnes attended the Pennant breakup with everyone celebrating the season


Jessie Winnicott Foursomes Knockout
draw and conditions


Newsletter No 1


CHAMPIONSHIP 2013
 

 

Champion Kath Dellar for 16th time B Champion Glenice Hayward C Champion Merle Lange A Nett (Kathy Black Plate) Fiona Fitzpatrick B Nett (Jessie Dorron Shield)  Agnes Accheni C Nett (Associates Cup) Carmel Howes

50th Annual Norma Wallace Perpetual Salver
Monday 20 May 2013
Full Results

Winning Club                    
Clifton Springs Joyleen Mallon 14 32   93 16 77   202 167.5
  Robyn Wilkie 18          
  Shirley Park 19 37   109 18.5 90.5  
  Colleen Smedley 18          
Runners Up                    
Curlewis Janice Humphries 15 39   104 19.5 84.5   200 170
  Ruth MacDonald 24    
  Gill Morrison 11 21   96 10.5 85.5  
  Gail Charman 10    
Best Gross                    
Anglesea Judy Talbot 9 22   93 11 82      
  Ann Stokes 13        
Best Nett                    
Clifton Springs Joyleen Mallon 14 32   93 16 77      
  Robyn Wilkie 18        
Nearest the Pin                    
  8th    Ann Stokes                  
17th Janice Humphries                  
L/R: Winners Norma Wallace Perpetual Salver
Colleen Smedley  Robyn Wilkie  Joyleen Mallon  Shirley Park  Clifton Springs
Runner Up Norma Wallace Perpetual Salver
Janice Humphries  Gael Charman  Gill Morrison absent Ruth MacDonald  Curlewis

Best Nett:  Robyn Wilkie  Joyleen Mallon  Curlewis

President Marg's Team V's Captain Barb's Team
The President's team won, Barb presented the trophy to Marg Hadden

Edition 1- Newsletter....here


Pennant Teams 2013
Division 3
Kath Dellar (c)
Fiona Fitzpatrick
Lyn Whittle
Barb Birkett
Sue Tinkler

Division 6
Sylvia Foster (c)
Jane Brushfield
Glenice Hayward
Carolyn Hall
Judy Mather


EAST GEELONG LADIES WIN OTWAY PENNANT

CONGRATULATIONS
more of the team members below (this will be added too later- there were more)

results and ladders....here


Ladies Guest Day
Wednesday 20 March
results here

  click to start slideshow


30- 45 Markers Day
Friday 22 February 2013
 

Division 1: (30- 35) Winner Merle Lange (34) East Geelong  41 points
  Runner-up Emma Brown (34) Gisborne 31 pts c/b
    Lesley Lightfoot (Queens Park),
Ada Pentz (Barwon Valley)
& Sue O'Connor (Clifton Springs)
     
Division 2: (36- 45) Winner Christine Watson (42) Portarlington  33 points
  Runner-up June Watson (43) Clifton Springs  32 pts c/b
    Ruth Thompson (East Geelong),
Mary Niewinski (East Geelong)
     
Nearest the Pins 8th Sandi Brown (Barwon Heads)
  17th Chris Spencer (Inverleigh
   
MERIT AWARD POINTS: 5. Christine Watson (Portarlington)
    4. June Watson (Clifton Springs)
    3. Chris Spencer (Inverleigh)
    2. Ursula Turner (Clifton Springs)
    1. Lesley Lightfoot (Queens Park)

30-45markers

Merle Lange Emma Brown Division 1- unlucky on countback Christine Watson June Watson Division 2- Unlucky losers on countback NTP- Chris Spencer

 

East Geelong Golf Club
Ph. (03)5229 3634
Fax. (03) 5224 2926