Banner

2017

Greg Bennett
honoured with Life Membership  at AGM 14 September


he joins his father Harry with this tribute for his work at the club


Vale Ian Jarvis
It is with regret that East Geelong Golf Club advises the passing of Ian Jarvis- "Jarvo"- on Thursday 31 August 2017. 

Ian was a Life Member, Past President, Past Captain and member for over 30 years.

He will be sadly missed

In accordance with Ian's wishes a Private Cremation has been held


Congratulations BRAD DUNN

Winner Portarlington 36 Hole Open (26/8/17)
with a score of 144

Gross 36 holes C Grade 2nd- Alan McKerlie
PM Nett 18 holes- Robert Law


CONGRATULATIONS
Harry Bennett
HOLE IN ONE 17th (22 July)


Brad Dunn
Brad has taken out the Inverleigh Open 2017

CONGRATULATIONS


Ryan Sealey
   

After sealing a pennant flag for East Geelong last week, Ryan Sealey continued his solid form to win the Winchelsea Open on Saturday  afternoon (27 May) in a 3 way playoff against East Geelong star Brad Dunn and John Owen. Ryan birdied the 2nd playoff hole to secure victory. Top effort Lurch !!!


PENNANT FINALS

  DIVISION 1      
  PLAYED AT Portarlington  
  13th Beach Defeated East Geelong 4/3
1 Troy Tainton Defeated Luke McKee 2/1
2 Stewart Drayton Defeated Marcus Spalding 3/2
3 Steve Symons Defeated Jeff Crabbe 4/3
4 Frank Fowler Lost to Brad Dunn 3/2
5 Wes King Lost to Nik Tayler 2/1
6 Tommy Midolo Lost to Chris Chapman 3/2
7 Owen Spackman Defeated Sean O'Neill 2/1
  DIVISION 3      
  PLAYED AT Portarlington  
  East Geelong Defeated Colac 4/3
1 Craig Moller Lost to Tyson Finn 2/1
2 Alex Nivarovich Lost to Michael Bayles 1 down
3 Paul Macdonald Defeated Greg Welsh 2/1
4 Travis Sexton Defeated Jye Tillack 2/1
5 Ryan Sealey Defeated Rhys Tillack 1 Up
6 Jake Mongelli Lost to Paul Hanson 2/1
7 Scott Hutchins Defeated Matt O'Dowd 2/1


 


Round 7- Men's Pennant

  Division 1 at Barwon Heads 7 May 2017 
  Barwon Valley Drew With East Geelong 3.5/3.5
1 Ross McFarlane Drew with Chris Chapman Square
2 Matt Kennedy Lost to Jeff Crabbe 2/1
3 Keith Alford Lost to Nik Tayler 8/6
4 Simon Trickey Defeated Brad Dunn 4/2
5 Adam Lamb Defeated Marcus Spalding 3/1
6 David Foster Defeated Luke McKee 3/1
7 Peter Thompson Lost to Alex Nivarovich 3/2
Final  May 21 13th Beach v East Geelong at 10:45 am Played at Portarlington
 
  Division 3 at Barwon Valley 7 May 2017
  East Geelong Defeated Winchelsea 6/1
1 Craig Moller Defeated Warren Stephenson 3/2
2 Paul Macdonald Defeated Shane Reyland 4/3
3 Travis Sexton Defeated Bernie Perry 5/4
4 Scott Hutchins Defeated Mark Stanesby 3/2
5 Michael Knight Lost to Russell Holmes 1 Down
6 Chris Bent Defeated Dale Morgan 4/2
7 Nathan Maxwell Defeated Cooper Nelson 3/2
Final   May 21 Colac v East Geelong at 10:00am Played at  Portarlington

Round 6- Men's Pennant
Division 1 at Portarlington- 30 April

  Curlewis Lost To East Geelong 4/3
1 Todd Morgan Lost to Brad Dunn 4/3
2 Loren Bunting Drew with Marcus Spalding Square
3 Ian Walls Defeated Nik Tayler 1 Up
 4 Doug Parker Lost to Jeff Crabbe 2/1
5 Peter Myer Drew with Chris Chapman Square
6 Stuart McCleland Defeated Sean O'Neill 7/6
7 Cam Bowers Lost to Luke McKee 3/2

Division 3- Bye


Round 5- Men's Pennant

DIVISION 1

This week play turned to the delightful 13th Beach - Creek course (Ranked 24th best golf course in Australia). Sensing an even contest against Clifton Springs, the boys put the foot down hard and had a comprehensive 7/0 team victory. Impressive effort by all !!!

DIVISION 3
It's always a special day playing golf at Barwon Heads GC (Ranked 6th best golf course in Australia) and our Division 3 boys made it even more special with a powerful 5/2 team victory.

Division 1- Played at 13th Beach- 23 April    
  East Geelong Defeated Clifton Springs 7/0
1 Nik Tayler Defeated Michael Scott 4/2
2 Brad Dunn Defeated Fraser Brown 5/4
3 Jeff Crabbe Defeated James Daglas 3/2
 4 Luke McKee Defeated Michael Platt 5/4
5 Chris Chapman Defeated Rick Parker 5/4
6 Alex Nivarovich Defeated Carl Campagnolo 3/2
7 Sean O'Neill Defeated Luke Allen 4/3
 
Division 3- Played at Barwon Heads- 23 April
  Portarlington lost to East Geelong 5/2
1 Stuart Anderson lost to Craig Moller 1 up
2 Kane McKenzie lost to Paul Macdonald 3/2
3 Scott Jennings lost to Travis Sexton 7/5
4 Phil Stephens lost to Ryan Sealey 5/3
5 Luke Jacomovic defeated Scott Hutchins 3/2
6 Dave Kirk lost to Jake Mongelli 4/2
7 Joel Lanner defeated Chris Rhodes 4/3

NEXT WEEK - ROUND 6
Sunday, April 30th, 2017

Division 1 vs Curlewis at Portarlington Golf Club
Division 3 - BYE


Round 4 - Men's Pennant

DIVISION 1

A commanding 6/1 win over cellar dwellers Portarlington has catapulted the team into 2nd place on the ladder.

East Geelong             Defeated           Portarlington         6/1

1          Marcus Spalding    Defeated    Justin McGrath        3/2
2          Nik Tayler              Defeated     Sean Rogers          2/1
3          Chris Chapman      Lost to          Phill Toyne            2/1
4          Brad Dunn             defeated       Jack Martin           6/5
5          Luke McKee          Defeated       Ralph Raby           3/2
6          Jeff Crabbe           Defeated        Max Edmanson     8/7
7          Sean O'Neill          Defeated       Sam Moore           5/4

DIV 1 LADDER

                         Contests Won Matches Won

1/ 13th Beach          4       3.5       18.5
2/ East Geelong     3          2          14
3/ Curlewis             3           2          13
4/ Clifton Springs     3          2          11.5
5/ Barwon Heads     4          1.5       13
6/ Barwon Valley      3          1          9.5
7/ Portarlington         4         0          4.5

DIVISION 3

Unfortunately our Division 3 team couldn't continue it's unbeaten run with a 4/3 loss to Ocean Grove. Fortunately, the team is still the ladder leader !!!

Ocean Grove         Defeated       East Geelong 4/3

1          Guy Holman          Lost to            Craig Moller   3/2
2          Tyron Cover          Lost to            Paul Macdonald      4/3
3          Craig Howell          Drew with       Travis Sexton  Square
4          David Smith           Drew with       Ryan Sealey    Square
5          Kade Diamond       Defeated        Jake Mongelli     2/1
6          Andrew Bird           Defeated         Michael Knight      4/3
7          Trevor Rickard        Defeated         Nathan Maxwell    3/2
DIV 3 LADDER

                          Contests      Won      Matches Won

1/ East Geelong         4          3          15.5
2/ Barwon Valley         3          2.5       17
3/ Colac                      3          2          14.5
4/ Barwon Heads         4          2          14
5/ Ocean Grove           3        1.5         10
6/ Winchelsea              3          1          9.5
7/ Portarlington            3          0          3.5

ROUND 5 AFTER EASTER LONG WEEKEND

Sunday, April 23rd, 2017

Division 1 vs Clifton Springs at 13th Beach Golf Club
Division 3 vs Portarlington at Barwon Heads Golf Club


ROUND 3 - 2017 Men's Senior Pennant

This week East Geelong matched up against 13th Beach in the Grand Final rematch. In a super tight tussle, 13th Beach once again finished on top with a 4/3 victory.

DIVISION 1

Played at Clifton Springs

East Geelong Lost To 13th Beach 4/3

1 Brad Dunn            Lost to      Troy Tainton       4/2
2 Luke McKee         Lost to      Steve Symons      3/2
3 Jeff Crabbe          Defeated   Stewart Drayton     2/1
4 Chris Chapman      Lost to      Frank Fowler        1 Down
5 Marcus Spalding   Drew with   Wes King            Square
6 Nik Tayler             Defeated    Owen Spackman    4/2
7 Sean O'Neill          Drew with   Justin Rae             Square

In another tight contest, our Division 3 team had an excellent win against Colac to move to the top of the ladder.

DIVISION 3

Played at Ocean Grove

Colac Lost To        East Geelong                          4/3

1        Tyson Finn             Defeated       Craig Moller         1 Up
2        Michael Bayles        Lost to          Alex Nivarovich       1 Up
3        Greg Welsh             Lost to          Paul Macdonald        1 Up
4        Paul Hanson             Lost to          Travis Sexton          3/2
5        Jye Tillack                Defeated       Scott Hutchins         3/1
6        Matt O'Dowd            Lost to          Jake Mongelli          1 Up
7        Rhys Tillack              Defeated       Nathan Maxwell       8/7

DIVISION 1 LADDER                             

                            Played   Won  Matches Won

1/ 13th Beach          3         3          15
2/ Curlewis              3          2          13
3/ Barwon Heads     3           1          9.5

4/ East Geelong     2           1          8

5/ Clifton Springs      2         1          7.5
6/ Barwon Valley       2         1          6.5
7/ Portarlington         3         0          3.5

DIVISION 3 LADDER                             

                            Played     Won   Matches Won

1/ East Geelong        3            3          12.5
2/ Colac                    3             2          14.5
3/ Barwon Valley        2          1.5          12
4/ Barwon Heads        3           1             9
5/ Winchelsea             2           1            7.5
6/ Ocean Grove          2           0.5         6
7/ Portarlington            2           0           1.5


ROUND 2 - 2017 Men's Senior Pennant

With Division 1 enjoying the bye last week, Division 3 ventured out to Winchelsea to take on cross town rival Barwon Valley.

Pushing for a berth in Division 1, Craig Moller annihilated his opponent 7&6. Club champion Paul Macdonald toiled away for a 1 up victory while Micky Knight drew on all his pennant experience for a handy 2 up win. Scott Hutchins and Jake Mongelli both halved their matches to secure a gutsy 4/3 team victory. Top effort by all and keep up the great work.


The SWGA Men's Pennant season commenced on the weekend with both teams from East Geelong emerging victorious.

In Division 1, Brad Dunn didn't let the previous evenings festivities affect his performance needing only 10 holes to deconstruct his opponent. New recruits Jeff Crabbe and Marcus Spalding wore the EGGC shirt proudly to produce comfortable wins. Sean O'Neill ignored all doglegs taking the most direct path from tee to green for a hard fought victory while Alex Nivarovich took his time to get into gear before taking control late in a tight contest.

In Division 3, seasoned campaigners Craig Moller and Scott Hutchins had strong wins while pennant debutants Jake Mongelli and Nathan Maxwell manufactured big wins in the lower order. Travis Sexton pulled on the shirt for another season and managed to grind out a very respectable half.

DIVISION 1

Played at Barwon Valley 

East Geelong DEFEATED Barwon Heads 5/2

1          Chris Chapman Lost to John Owen    3/2
2          Brad Dunn Defeated Nick Power        9/7
3          Jeff Crabbe Defeated Hague Shier     3/2
4          Sean O'Neill Defeated Andrew Newbold   1 Up
5          Alex Nivarovich Defeated Evan Lacey      2/1
6          Marcus Spalding Defeated Tony Light      3/1
7          Paul McDonald Lost to Richard Allen       2 Down

DIVISION 3

Played at Portarlington

East Geelong     Defeated         Barwon Heads 4.5 / 2.5

1          Craig Moller   Defeated         Cam Russell      3/2
2          Travis Sexton  Drew with       Billy Flinn              Square
3          Scott Hutchins Defeated         Rob Warnock     4/3
4          Chris Bent       Lost to     Donald Sahlstrom 1 down
5          Jake Mongelli Defeated         Graeme Swinton   7/6
6          Geoff Campbell          Lost to   Ed Coppe     1 down
7          Nathan Maxwell         Defeated         Tony Hedley      5/4


SWGA Men's Order of Merit 2016-2017
East Geelong's Brad Dunn has come 2nd in the Gross event
and
Paul Macdonald has won the Nett Event
CONGRATULATIONS


Final Round Men's Club Championship- Saturday 4 March

Club Champion

Paul Macdonald  

Paul was Junior Champion in 1987 and has won his 1st EGGC Club Championship in 2017
CONGRATULATIONS PAUL

no other results available....web


East Geelong Golf Club
PO Box 813, GEELONG  3220
Email: manager@eastgeelonggc.com.au
Ph. (03)5229 3634
Fax. (03) 5224 2926